161st Commencement Service on Saturday, May 18, 2019

161st Commencement Service on Saturday, May 18, 2019

May 13, 2019

We are honored to walk alongside our students.  God does amazing work in and through his people, and the stories of his impact are astounding.  Please join us Saturday, May 18, at 2:30 p.m. at First Baptist Church in Sioux Falls for our 161st commencement service.  We give thanks for what God has done and continues to do in the lives of our 56 graduation candidates. 
Dr. Dan Hamil, Executive Director of the North American Baptist Conference, will be the commencement speaker.  His address, "Downward: Proclaiming Christ with a Christian Posture in a Post-Christian Culture" will focus on Psalm 78:4 and Luke 10:25-37.


Graduation candidates to be honored are:

TRAINING IN SPIRITUAL DIRECTION CERTIFICATE
– LISTENING PEOPLE TO LIFE

GINA BENEDETTI, Castle Rock, Colorado
JULIE CORTELEZZI, Strongsville, Ohio
JADA DOBESH, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
PAUL STEPHEN DYKE, Omaha, Nebraska
RANDALL LEE JASPERS, Jamestown, North Dakota
ELEANOR RUTH KEEP HARLE, North East, Pennsylvania
MARGARET KEMPTON, Detroit, Michigan
MARILYN MILLER, Highland, Indiana
LORI RASMUSSEN, Waterloo, Iowa
GINA D. REYNEN, Mitchell, South Dakota
MEREDITH VANDER ZEE, Rock Rapids, Iowa

MASTER OF ARTS
LINDSEY J. BAKER (Counseling), Sioux Falls, South Dakota
LEZLEE K. BENZ (Counseling), Rock Rapids, Iowa
JADA DOBESH (Christian Leadership), Sioux Falls, South Dakota
PAUL STEPHEN DYKE, (Christian Leadership), Omaha, Nebraska
PAUL M. GERICKE (Christian Leadership), Szentkiraly, Salaj, Romania
TANYA GERICKE (Christian Leadership), Szentkiraly, Salaj, Romania
BRENT C. HILL (Christian Leadership), Spokane, Washington
MARY E. HUGHES (Christian Leadership), Hudson, South Dakota
CRYSTAL LEIGH KAPPERMAN (Counseling), Sioux Falls, South Dakota
BENJIMAN RICHARD ONDO (Christian Leadership), Zion, Illinois
SCOTT THOMAS PAULSON (Bible and Theology), Sioux Falls, South Dakota
JOHN PAUL PLOEGSTRA (Bible and Theology), Visalia, California
CHASE WILSON RIBER (Bible and Theology), Lansing, Michigan
CHRISTINE C. THOMSON (Counseling), Pipestone, Minnesota
JOSEPH M. VANDER ZEE (Christian Leadership), Rock Rapids, Iowa

MASTER OF DIVINITY
BETH BROADBOOKS, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
MARCO A. CAMPOS, Sacramento, California
THOMAS J. CARLSON, Menomonie, Wisconsin
BLAIR GARRIT EWASKOW, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
KRIS GARLICK, Sturgis, South Dakota
ESTHER MARIE GRUPP, Goodrich, North Dakota
MICHAEL EDWARD HARVAT, Omaha, Nebraska
ANDREW C. HILLE, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
PAUL ALLAN KIMBALL, Watertown, South Dakota
BENJAMIN M. LOGAN, Shakopee, Minnesota
DANIEL MCCLANNAN, Omaha, Nebraska
MARY ANN MORGAN, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
RANDALL J. QUESTAD, Baltic, South Dakota
TYLER RAMSBEY, Garretson, South Dakota
MICHELE VALLERY SLOTT, Rapid City, South Dakota
CHAD ALAN SMITH, Chicago, Illinois
JEANNE MARIE SORTLAND, Jamestown, North Dakota
THOMAS ARTHUR STADEM, Mobridge, South Dakota
PAUL RYAN VASILKO, Willmar, Minnesota                                                                                    

DOCTOR OF MINISTRY
DAVID H. AMBROSE, Medina, Ohio
Project: “Emerging Leadership Training Module”
                  
JUDY RENEE DE WIT, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Project: “Clergy Accountability”

SAMUEL D. GETACHEW, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Project: “Healthy Minister for Healthy Ministry: Developing a Kairos MABT Curriculum Informed by Ethiopian pastors’ understanding of their personal and ministry needs”
     
DAVID R. JENNYS, Colton, South Dakota
Project: “Church Revitalization Through Activities of Decolonization”

JESSICA RAE KAISER, Sioux Falls, South Dakota     
Project: “Extraordinary Evil in the Consultation Room”
   
MATTHEW WRIGHT MCCORMICK, Charleston, South Carolina     
Project: “Evangelical Absolution: Creating Spiritual Renewal and Healing”                                                                                              

VICTOR AYOKUNLE OJO, Mansfield, Texas
Project: “Cultural Challenges That Second-Generation Nigerian Youth Face Under the Leadership of the Redeemed Christ Church of God”

BARRY LEE SAYLOR, Ellendale, North Dakota
Project: “The Role of the Bible College in Reclaiming Christian Language in Secular Society: A Phenomenological Study on the Campus of Trinity Bible College and Graduate School”

LISA RENEE SHERMAN, Wathena, Kansas
Project: “The Beauty of Fractured Stain Glass Windows: Why a Disabled World Needs a Courageous Body of Christ”             

UKIDI MOI UGURA, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Project: “Transforming Life Through the Gospel: Working with Pari-Christian Elders as a Bridge Connecting Christianity to Indigenous Traditional Religion in South Sudan”

JEROME NEAL VANDER LEE, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Project: “Chaplaincy in an Acute Care Hospital: Chaplains and Key Leaders’ Observations and Perceptions”

STEPHEN JOHN WEISENBURGER, San Jose, California
Project: “Missional Leadership”

We invite you to “see and hear” the “praiseworthy deeds of the Lord” (Psalm 78:4) during our 161st commencement service.  God is good, and we are blessed to be a part of what he is doing.  Join us Saturday, May 18, at 2:30 p.m. as we recount the marvelous work of our King.